English (Digestive Tract)
gulp down [correct, verbe]; gulp [correct, verbe]
DEF: to consume in one swallow.
CONT: ... the apes kept the drug under their tongues before gulping it down : the tongue is dense with minute blood vessels, and so a substance held there can bypass the digestive juices and head straight into circulation.
CONT: raw meat is usually not chewed but gulped down like an oyster.
OBS: often used with "down".
French (Appareil digestif)
engloutir [correct]
DEF: Avaler rapidement, tout d'un coup et sans mâcher.