English (Hydrology and Hydrography; River and Sea Navigation)
head sea; head wave
DEF: Sea that rolls or hits directly against the movement of [a] ship.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
mer debout [nom féminin]