English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
head-and-shoulders pattern [correct]; head and shoulder pattern [correct]; head-and-shoulders [correct]; head-and-shoulders formation [correct]
OBS: ... Chartists claim to see in plots of stock prices "resistance levels", "gaps", "head-and-shoulder formations", "flags", "pennants", "channels" - all of which are supposed to improve your odds of guessing right.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
formation de tête et d'épaule [correct, nom féminin]; formation de tête et d'épaules [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; formation dominante [nom féminin]