English (Chemistry)
preferential passage [correct]
CONT: To return the product to a state of suspension in water, thus destroying any preferential passages which might have formed as a result of the increase in head-loss.
French (Chimie)
passage préférentiel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Remettre le produit en suspension dans l'eau et détruire ainsi les passages préférentiels qui auraient pu se produire par suite de l'augmentation de la perte de charge [...]