English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Applications of Automation)
head-loss sensor [correct]
CONT: Current examples of fully-automated systems are filter plants in which washing of filters is monitored by readings from head-loss sensors...
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Automatisation et applications)
capteur de perte de charge [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ainsi sont couramment automatisées les installations de filtration dans lesquelles le lavage des filtres est commandé par exemple à partir des indications de capteurs de perte de charge [...]