English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
head agreement [correct]
CONT: Because of the lack of privity of contract between a head-vendor and a sub-purchaser, the latter cannot recover damages against the former for a breach of the head-agreement.(Di Castri, "Vendor and Purchaser, "2nd, p. 413)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
convention principale [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: convention principale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).