English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
headache post [correct]
DEF: On cable-tool rigs, the post that supports the end of the walking beam while the rig is not in operation.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
poteau de sécurité [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Poteau] qui, dans le forage au câble, limite la course du balancier.