English (Bronchi)
organic dust toxic syndrome [correct]
DEF: Organic dust toxic syndrome is a term recently coined to describe a noninfectious, febrile illness associated with chills, malaise, myalgia, a dry cough, dyspnea, headache and nausea which occurs after heavy organic dust exposure.
OBS: Organic dust toxic syndrome shares many clinical features with acute farmer’s lung and other forms of hypersensitivity pneumonitis, including the presence of increased numbers of neutrophils in bronchoalveolar lavage.
French (Bronches)
syndrome toxique dû aux poussières organiques [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: "syndrome toxique" a été relevé dans les descripteurs français d'articles sur l'"organic dust toxic syndrome" cités dans les bases de données. Le Manuel MERCK 1988, p. 719, fait par ailleurs état de "maladies dues aux poussières organiques".