English (Papermaking Machines)
cross-flow spreader [correct]; cross flow distributor [correct]
DEF: A type of paper machine headbox stock inlet in which the delivering of stock is made at the sides of the machine, perpendicular to the machine direction.
French (Machines à papier)
répartiteur à flots croisés [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de répartiteur muni de deux collecteurs de section décroissante qui admettent la pâte depuis les deux côtés de la machine.
OBS: Voir l'article 8.1.2.3. dans CTD-1, vol. 1.