English (Construction Methods; Structural Framework)
fit [verbe]
OBS: header joist : the large beam or timber into which the common joists are fitted when framing around openings [in a floor or roof ]
French (Procédés de construction; Charpentes)
encastrer
OBS: solive d'enchevêtrure: solive dans laquelle le chevêtre est encastré.