English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
box-header boiler [correct]
DEF: A horizontal boiler with a front header and rear inclined rectangular header connected by tubes.
CONT: [In the] straight-tube boiler, the main bank of tubes is straight and on a slope of 5 to 15 degrees from the horizontal. This type has further classifications :[the sectional-header boiler], the box-header boiler, the cross-drum boiler and the longitudinal-drum boiler. In the box-header boiler, the tubes in the bank are connected by 2 inclined, rectangular headers(a front and a rear).
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière à collecteur rectangulaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: La SÉRIE LX de MIURA type tube eau est conçue avec des rangées de tubes verticaux intercalés entre deux collecteurs rectangulaires. Les deux collecteurs sont enchassés dans un produit réfractaire coulé, laissant seulement les tubes exposés aux flammes et/ou au gaz de combustion.
OBS: box header (boiler) = collecteur.