English (Aeroindustry)
heading component [correct]
CONT: The heading components are subtracted from the VOR bearing components, and the resulting relative bearing is then converted to three-wire synchro outputs and fed to the AFCS navigation interconnection box (ANIB) ... for selection and display on the Pilot’s, Copilot’s, and NAVCOM HSI No. 1 and No. 2 bearing pointers.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
composante cap [nom féminin]