English (Advertising Techniques)
disclaimer [correct]
DEF: Statement which negates or qualifies in some way, or which is used to provide additional information or expand upon a message which is too complex to translate into a suitable short headline.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
avertissement [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Cet «avertissement» est souvent signalé par un astérisque qui renvoie à une note en bas de page, laquelle peut modifier la portée de la première mention ou même la nier.