English (Library Science (General))
regional headquarter library [correct]
DEF: Premises from which, in a country library system, are administered the library service points in its region but at which the public may or may not be served directly. It provides the control, bookstock, postal services and other facilities which are normally available from a country headquarters in a centralized system.
OBS: Different from "area headquarters".
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
siège régional de bibliothèque [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Soit un centre régional, soit la bibliothèque principale d'un groupe de succursales.