English (Mining Operations; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
rip [correct, verbe]
DEF: To bring down rock in a roadway to increase headroom.
OBS: Not to be confused neither with "dint" (which means to cut into the floor) nor with "brush" (a generic term which means to remove rock from the roof or floor).
French (Exploitation minière; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
raucher