English (Ballistics; Small Arms)
stress path [correct]
CONT: ... bolt locking system has the following features :... short stress paths and minimal tolerance buildups to ensure accurate headspace and minimum case stretch...
French (Balistique; Armes légères)
chemin de contraintes [nom masculin]