English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
knockout bar [correct]
CONT: The live centre may be removed by using a knockout bar that is pushed through the headstock spindle. A slight tap is required to remove the centre.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
barre d'éjection [correct, nom féminin]