English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
beheaded stream [correct]
DEF: A stream that has been separated from its original headwater drainage area by a stream that had greater activity and erosive power and now drains the headwater area.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rivière capturée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cours d'eau dont le bassin versant supérieur, séparé de lui par un autre cours d'eau qui était plus actif et avait une puissance érosive plus grande, alimente maintenant cet autre cours d'eau.