English (Anthropology; Special-Language Phraseology)
traditional cleansing ceremony [correct]
CONT: Several centres allow the children to undergo traditional healing or cleansing ceremonies, while others discourage this in preference to Christian religious ceremonies.
French (Anthropologie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
rituel traditionnel de purification [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Plusieurs centres permettent aux enfants de suivre des rituels traditionnels de purification ou de guérison, tandis que d'autres privilégient plutôt les cérémonies religieuses chrétiennes.