English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
healer [correct, générique]
DEF: any person who offers help to sick people, whether trained in any branch or discipline of health care or lacking any training whatsoever.
OBS: This definition includes all practitioners of alternative or complementary medicine as well as conventional doctors.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
guérisseur [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; guérisseuse [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Personne qui fait profession de guérir sans avoir la qualité officielle de médecin et par des moyens non reconnus de la médecine.