English (Accounting)
residual calculation method
OBS: One of the primary motivations for undertaking the methodology review was that, previously, several categories in the private sector were estimated using a residual calculation method, based essentially on the difference between total health expenditures and public sector health expenditures. As a consequence, any error made in estimating the total was deposited in the private sector. This was particularly evident for non-prescribed drugs which were estimated as the residual of total drug sales minus the estimated prescribed drug sales.
French (Comptabilité)
méthode du dernier solde [proposition, nom féminin]