English (Respiratory System)
byssinotic patient [proposition]
OBS: The dualties that typify research in ethnicity and health are illustrated in recent work on the health of workers in the cotton and textile industries. The leading researchers in this field have typically focused on byssinosis, and on the other respiratory symptoms. These have indicated that the prevalence of byssinotic symptoms are statiscally significantly related to years worked in the cotton industry.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
byssinotique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: À la radiologie, le byssinotique ne se distingue pas de l'individu normal sauf en période aigue où on pourra alors constater la présence d'une certaine hyperinflation.