English (Genetics)
multiple alleles [correct, pluriel]; multiple allelomorphs [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Alternate alleles found in a population at a single locus.
OBS: The classic example of multiple allelism is the series of all eles that determines the ABO blood group. Multiple allelism at a locus with a relatively high frequency of compound genotypes may be an important source of clinical heterogeneity for many genetic disorders.
French (Génétique)
allèles multiples [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; allélomorphes multiples [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, moins fréquent]
DEF: Différents types d'allèles mutants qui se retrouvent au même locus qu'un allèle sauvage.
Spanish (Genética)
alelos múltiples [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Existencia en una población de más de dos alelos en un locus.