English (Translation (General); Human Diseases)
tertiary transmission [correct]
CONT: When studying the heterosexual spread of HIV in western countries, transmission of HIV has been considered in three categories : primary transmission to members of high risk groups, i. e. homosexuals, IV drug users, and haemophiliacs; secondary transmission from members of high risk groups to their heterosexual partners; and tertiary transmission from these heterosexuals to others.
OBS: When (the virus) spreads beyond members of the primary and secondary risk groups to the rest of the population.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Maladies humaines)
transmission tertiaire [proposition, nom féminin]; transmission par une tierce personne [proposition, nom féminin]