English (Artificial Intelligence)
close-interval heuristic [correct]
DEF: An heuristic used when a number or interval in an evolving model corresponds to a number in an example. If the model uses a number, the number is replaced by an interval spanning the model' s number and the example's number. If the model uses an interval, the interval is enlarged to reach the example's number.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
heuristique d'intervalle rapproché [nom féminin]