English (IT Security)
virus hex pattern [correct]; hex pattern [correct]; hexadecimal pattern of a virus [correct]; virus hexadecimal pattern [proposition]; hexadecimal pattern [proposition]
CONT: Virus Hex Patterns. One common way of testing executable files for viruses is to search for recognition patterns known to be part of known viruses. These patterns are normally represented as hexadecimal digits and referred to as "hex patterns". This section contains short descriptions and hexadecimal patterns of viruses seen by January 1990.
French (Sécurité des TI)
configuration hexadécimale d'un virus [correct, nom féminin]; configuration hexadécimale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Configurations hexadécimales des virus. Pour déterminer si des fichiers exécutables contiennent des virus, on recherche souvent des configurations caractéristiques dont on sait qu'elles font partie du virus. Ces configurations sont normalement représentées sous la forme de valeurs hexadécimales désignées sous le nom de «configurations hexadécimales».