English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
trichloro(hexadecyl) silane [correct]; hexadecyltrichlorosilane [à éviter]; trichlorohexadecylsilane [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless to yellow combustible liquid, is derived by Grignard reaction of silicon tetrachloride and hexadecylmagnesium chloride, has irritating properties, evolves hydrogen chloride in the presence of moisture, and is used as an intermediate for silicones.
OBS: hexadecyltrichlorosilane: incorrect form.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1781.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H33Cl3Si
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trichloro(hexadécyl)silane [correct, nom masculin]; hexadécyltrichlorosilane [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H33Cl3Si
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hexadeciltriclorosilano [nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido de incoloro a amarillo. Se hidroliza con la humedad liberando ácido clorhídrico. Combustible. Muy tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C16H33Cl3Si