English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
hexadecane-1-thiol [correct, voir observation]; cetyl mercaptan [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; hexadecyl mercaptan [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a liquid which is used as an intermediate, a surface-active agent, a corrosion inhibitor and in the processing of synthetic rubbers.
OBS: hexadecane-1-thiol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H33SH
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
hexadécane-1-thiol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; mercaptan cétylique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: hexadécane-1-thiol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H33SH
Spanish (Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
mercaptano cetílico [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : C16H33SH