English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
mercury(II) thiocyanate [correct]; mercury(II) salt of thiocyanic acid [correct]; bis(thiocyanato)mercury [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercuric sulfocyanate [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercuric sulfocyanide [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercuric thiocyanate [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercury dithiocyanate [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercury(2+) salt of thiocyanic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercury sulfocyanate [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercury thiocyanate [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercuric sulfo cyanate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 592-85-8 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a white odorless powder, is slightly soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water, is derived by precipitation of mercuric nitrate with ammonium sulfocyanate and subsequent solution in a large amount of hot water and crystallizing and is used in photography and in pyrotechnics.
OBS: mercuric thiocyanate: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula :C2</sub>N2</sub>S2</sub>·Hg or Hg(SCN) 2</sub>
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
thiocyanate de mercure(II) [correct, nom masculin]; thiocyanate mercurique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; thiocyanate de mercure [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; sulfocyanate de mercure [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; sulfocyanate mercurique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; sulfocyanure de mercure [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; sulfocyanure mercurique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 592-85-8 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre blanche, soluble dans l'alcool, peu soluble dans l'eau, produit par précipitation du thiocyanate d'ammonium par le nitrate de mercure, utilisé en photographie.
OBS: thiocyanate mercurique : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : C2N2S2·Hg ou Hg(SCN)
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
tiocianato mercúrico [nom masculin]
OBS: Polvo blanco soluble en alcohol y poco soluble en agua. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C2N2S2·Hg o Hg(SCN)[subíndice