English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
mercury(II) chloride [correct]; dichloromercury [correct]; mercury dichloride [correct]; corrosive mercury chloride [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercuric chloride [ancienne désignation, correct]; MC [voir observation]; MC; mercury perchloride [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercuric bichloride [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercury bichloride [ancienne désignation, correct]; bichloride of mercury [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; chlore alkali mercury [à éviter]; 7487-94-7 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A chemical compoundwhich appears under the form of white crystals or powder and is used in the manufacture of calomel and other mercury compounds, in organic synthesis, metallurgy, tanning, textile printing, dry batteries, photography, embalming fluids, process engraving and lithography, as a disinfectant, an analytical reagent, a catalyst for vinyl chloride, a sterilant for seed potatoes, a fungicide, an insecticide and as a wood preservative.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Calochlor; Emisan 6; Fungchex; NCI-C60173; TL 898; UN 1624.
OBS: mercuric chloride: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: MC: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula : Cl2Hg or HgCl2</sub>
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de mercure(II) [correct, nom masculin]; dichlorure de mercure [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure mercurique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; bichlorure de mercure [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; mercure sublimé corrosif [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 7487-94-7 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: chlorure mercurique : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : Cl2Hg] ou HgCl2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro mercúrico [nom masculin]
CONT: Cloruros de mercurio Hg2Cl2, HgCl2. El cloruro mercurioso Hg2Cl2 o calomelano, es un sólido blanco, insoluble en agua, alcohol y éter. Se descompone por la luz y el calor en HgCl2 y H. Los agentes alcalinos, como el bicarbonato, aumentan su toxicidad, al transformarlo en HgCl2. El cloruro mercúrico HgCl2 es corrosivo, fácilmente soluble en agua (mejor en fría), alcohol, éter y glicerina. El cloruro sódico aumenta su solubilidad en agua. Reductores como el SO2 o el ácido fosforoso, lo reducen a calomelano. El sublimado de HgCl2 es cáustico e irritante de las mucosas, por formación de albuminatos solubles. Los polvos de HgCl2 pueden perforar la córnea por este motivo.