English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
resistates [correct]
OBS: Sediments composed of chemically resistant minerals, enriched in weathering residues; thus highly quartzose sediments characteristically rich also in zircon, ilmenite, rutile, and, more rarely, cassiterite, monazite, and gold, and thus typified by high contents of Si, Ti, and Zr. It is one of Goldschmidt's groupings of sediments or analogues of differentiation stages in rock analysis.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
résidus insolubles [correct, pluriel]
OBS: "Résidus insolubles" tels que sables et grès, avec des minéraux résistants comme le quartz et le zircon.