English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
dimethylmercury [correct]; dimethyl mercury [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which belongs to a class of organic mercury compounds known as alkyl mercuries, appears under the form of a colorless liquid having a weak, sweet odor, is highly reactive, flammable and toxic, is used primarily in research, and constitutes an environmental contaminant that can be found together with monomethyl mercury compounds in fish and birds.
OBS: Chemical formula: [(CH3)2HG] or C2H6Hg
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
diméthylmercure [correct, nom masculin]; mercure diméthylé [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : [(CH3)2HG] ou C2H6Hg