English (Museums and Heritage (General); Kitchen Utensils)
reflector oven [correct]
DEF: a type of oven of highly polished metal, used for baking before an open campfire by reflected heat.
CONT: Reflector oven .... This portable open oven held meat on a rotating spit bar; it reflected heat onto the roasting meat, and protected from spattering grease; note the two handles plus a hinged cover for observing and basting; tinned iron; 16" H. (George Neumann, Early American Antique Country Furnishings, p. 188)
French (Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités); Batterie de cuisine)
rôtissoire à réflecteur [proposition, nom féminin]