English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
polished die [correct]
DEF: A die that has been highly polished, usually for the production of superior-quality coins.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
coin poli [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le fait de polir un coin donne un fini brillant à la pièce.