English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
figurative sense
OBS: The abstract or metaphorical sense of a term, as contrasted with its literal sense, where one concept is expressed in terms of another which may be considered analogous. Ex. headhunter(literal sense) : a member of a primitive tribe who preserves the heads of enemies as trophies; headhunter(figurative sense) : one who specializes in the recruitment of highly skilled personnel.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
sens figuré
OBS: Sens d'un terme qui comporte un transfert sémantique, notamment du concret vers l'abstrait de l'animé vers le non-animé. Ex.: chien (animal) (animé); chien (d'un fusil) (non-animé).