English (Data Banks and Databases)
digerati [correct, pluriel]; computer intellectuals [correct]; digital elite [correct]; digital literati [correct, pluriel]
DEF: People highly skilled in the processing and manipulation of digital information.
CONT: The printed page will fade away, folk on the WWW say, and all information sharing will be instantaneous, and two-way. If that is so, why are the digerati (digital literati) racing to get a book out?
OBS: digerati: coined in 1992 by New York Times editor Tim Race.
French (Banques et bases de données)
adeptes du numérique [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; bonzes du numérique [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; partisans du tout-numérique [correct, pluriel]
CONT: À en croire les partisans du tout-numérique, les choses inanimées finiraient presque par avoir une âme [...] Les diverses technologies qui domineront le futur ont la même souche : le numérique.
OBS: Le numérique, le virtuel, selon le modèle de l'audiovisuel.