English (Trade Names; Chemistry)
Aroclor® [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Trademark for a series of polychlorinated polyphenyls liquids, resins, or solids. Properties: water-white mobile liquids and pale yellow viscous oils to light amber resins and opaque crystalline solids. Some types are combustible.
OBS: May be highly toxic by ingestion and inhalation; absorbed by skin. Used as : dielectric liquids; impregnating agents for electrical apparatus, thermostat fluids; swelling agents for transmission seals; additives or base for lubricants, oils and grease; plasticizers for cellulosics, vinyls, and chlorinated rubber.
OBS: Aroclor®: A trademark of Monsanto Company.
French (Appellations commerciales; Chimie)
Aroclor® [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Aroclor® : Marque de commerce de la société Monsanto Company.