English (Ecosystems; Living Matter - General Properties)
primal ecosphere [correct]
CONT: Trends that produced today's biodiversity are : from simple life forms to ever more complex biological organization; from few ecological functions to many; from simple ecosystems to ever more complex, three-dimensional ones; from few senses to more complex senses; from a highly toxic primal ecosphere to a progressively less toxic one that became ever more suitable and conducive to the evolution of diverse life forms from pre-existing biodiversity.
French (Écosystèmes; Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
écosphère primitive [nom féminin]
CONT: Ces tendances sont les suivantes : des êtres vivants simples aux ensembles biologiques plus complexes; des fonctions écologiques peu nombreuses aux fonctions écologiques multiples; des écosystèmes simples aux écosystèmes tridimensionnels toujours plus complexes; des sens peu nombreux aux sens plus complexes; d'une écosphère primitive très toxique à une écosphère progressivement moins toxique, toujours plus propice à l'évolution, à partir d'une biodiversité pré-existante d'organismes encore plus diversifiés.