English (Visual Disorders)
prescription lens [correct, générique]
CONT: A highway study of clear, tinted and photochronic prescription spectacles was conducted using a 58-mile driving course marked with 130 randomly spaced transverse white stripes. The data of 29 subjects totaling more than 21, 000 stripe detection events showed that coated photochromic prescription lenses performed better by day and poorer by night compared to uncoated white crown prescription lenses....(Source : Journal of the American Optometry Association, 1979, volume 50, no. 9, pp. 1023-1027).
OBS: The term "prescription lens" may also refer to contact lenses.
French (Troubles de la vision)
verre de prescription [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
CONT: Un atelier de surfaçage S pour les double-foyers et les verres de prescription. (Source : L'Optique française et l'opticien lunetier, 1970, no. 207, p. XXI).