English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
pubic varus sign [correct]; ischial varus sign [correct]
DEF: A manifestation of hip disease in children characterized by a relative iliac flare and an apparent widening of the sacrosciatic notch. [From EISER, 1984, p. 368. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
élargissement de la grande échancrure sciatique [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Signe d'une coxopathie chez l'enfant se manifestant par l'élargissement du bassin et de la grande échancrure sciatique.