English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
trochanter roll [correct]
CONT: A trochanter roll is used to prevent external hip rotation.
CONT: Using accessories and equipment that minimize adverse effects of immobility: bed cradle, foot board, fracture board, sandbags, trochanter roll and special mattresses.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
rouleau pour support du trochanter [proposition, nom masculin]