English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
techno-hip
DEF: Familiar with the latest technical or technological ideas, styles, developments, etc.
CONT: ASCII, however, remained highly profitable producing stylish techno-hip magazines, so popular in Japan that Nishi’s finances quickly rebounded.
OBS: This is a neologism by derivation. The combining form of technical, technological is added to the adjective ’hip’.
OBS: In the Random House Dictionary, the definition of techno-is "combining form borrowed from Greek when it meant "art", "skill" used in the formation of compound words with the meaning "technique", "technology"(p. 1950). The definition of ’hip’ is "familiar with or informed about the latest ideas, styles, development, etc... ;considered aware of the or attuned to what is expected, especially with a casual or knowing air; cool"(p. 905).
French (Néologie et emprunts)
technologie dans le vent [proposition, nom féminin]; technologie à la page [proposition, nom féminin]; techno-courant [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Dans le Robert-Collins (1987), le mot «hip» signifie «dans le vent, à la page» (p. 310). Dans Le Petit Robert (1983), la définition de 'être dans le vent' est «dans la direction générale» (de la mode, etc.) (p. 2074) et la définition de 'à la page' est «être au courant de l'actualité; suivre la dernière mode» (p. 1340).