English (Cytology)
place cell [correct]
DEF: A type of pyramidal neuron within the hippocampus that is associated with spatial navigation and that fires to a particular place field, which corresponds to a specific location in space.
CONT: Place cells generate mental representations that are used for navigation and self-location. Place cells work with other types of neurons in the hippocampus to perform this kind of spatial processing.
French (Cytologie)
cellule de lieu [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Neurone de l'hippocampe dont le champ récepteur (dit champ de lieu) est défini par un lieu donné sur une carte cognitive.
CONT: Pour nous repérer dans un lieu, notre cerveau met en marche des neurones spécialisés, dits cellules de lieu.