English (Animal Housing Facilities)
cow trap [correct]
CONT: At another farm, piles of bedding stored forward of the brisket locator and a neck rail positioned 64 inches from the rear of the stall provided the cow trap. When rising, a cow wedged her chime under the neck rail, moved forward, and became trapped at the hips.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage)
trappe [nom féminin]; trappe à vache [nom féminin]
OBS: Appareil pour enfermer les animaux dans leurs logettes.