English (Baseball and Softball; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
sliding pad [correct]
DEF: Protective padding worn around the hips and thighs to prevent injuries while sliding.
French (Baseball et softball; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
protège-hanches [correct, nom masculin]