English (Sociology of persons with a disability; Mental Disorders; Nervous System; Cognitive Psychology)
person with savant syndrome [correct, nom]; individual with savant syndrome [correct, nom]; idiot savant [à éviter, voir observation, nom]
CONT: ... a person with savant syndrome has "islands of genius" within his or her intellectual abilities, where a specific ability or subject is understood to a near-perfect level, while other abilities seem to be impaired.
OBS: Individuals with savant syndrome were historically referred to with the term "idiot savant," but negative connotations of the term "idiot" resulted in its abandonment ...
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux; Psychologie cognitive)
personne atteinte du syndrome du savant [correct, nom féminin]; savant idiot [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: [Individu] qui présente des déficits intellectuels sévères, au sein desquels émerge comme une île un domaine dans lequel ils sont non seulement compétents, mais parfois même extraordinairement doués.
OBS: À la fin du XIXe et au début du XXe siècle, «idiot» était un terme scientifique acceptable pour qualifier une personne dont le QI [quotient intellectuel] était inférieur à 20. Le terme de «savant idiot» fut plus tard considéré comme inapproprié [...]