English (PAJLO; Legal Documents; Law of Estates (common law); Law of Evidence)
attesting witness [correct]
DEF: One who signs his name to an instrument, at the request of the party or parties, for the purpose of proving and identifying it.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 117)
CONT: The Act requires that there be "attesting witnesses" and that they shall "subscribe" the will in the presence of the testator. (Hull & Cullity, "Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice", 3rd ed., 1981, p. 59)
French (PAJLO; Documents juridiques; Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la preuve)
témoin instrumentaire [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: témoin instrumentaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).