English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
hold out of service [verbe]
OBS: "... when a regularly assigned passenger man lays off of his own accord or is held out of service, the extra man will receive the same compensation... ".
French (Conventions collectives et négociations)
être mis hors service; être exempté de prendre le service
OBS: "...si un agent de train voyageurs en affectation régulière chôme de son plein gré ou est mis hors service, celui qui le remplace recevra la même rétribution...".