English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
free macrophage [correct]; wandering histiocyte [correct]; wandering macrophage; inflammatory macrophage
DEF: A mononuclear phagocytic cell found as one of cellular components of inflammatory response as a result of bacterial invasion of the tissues.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
histiocyte-macrophage libre [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: L'histiocyte-macrophage présente un cytoplasme plus abondant [que celui l'histiocyte] avec des vacuoles optiquement vides ou contenant des restes nucléaires, des pigments, des cellules en voie de lyse [...]