English (Human Diseases; Epidemiology)
endogenous infection [correct]
DEF: infection due to reactivation of organisms present in a dormant focus, as occurs in tuberculosis, histoplasmosis, coccidioidomycosis, etc.
French (Maladies humaines; Épidémiologie)
infection endogène [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Infection due à la transformation des états de symbiose ou de commensalisme en état de parasitisme entre un agent déjà présent et son hôte.