English (Culture (General); Heritage)
cultural resource [correct]
DEF: A human work or a place that shows evidence of human activity or has spiritual or cultural meaning, and that has been determined to have historic value.
OBS: Parks Canada may apply the term "cultural resource" to a wide range of resources in its custody, including, but not limited to, cultural landscapes and landscape features, archaeological sites, structures, engineering works, artifacts and associated records.
OBS: cultural resource: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Culture (Généralités); Patrimoine)
ressource culturelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Œuvre humaine ou endroit qui témoigne de l'activité humaine ou qui a une signification spirituelle ou culturelle, et dont la valeur historique a été reconnue.
OBS: Parcs Canada utilise le terme «ressource culturelle» pour désigner des ressources très différentes les unes des autres comme des paysages culturels et leurs caractéristiques, des sites archéologiques, des bâtiments, des ouvrages, des artefacts et les documents qui s'y rapportent.
OBS: ressource culturelle : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.