English (Economic Planning)
technological trend extrapolation [correct]
DEF: Technique of technological forecasting in which projections are made into the future on the basis of historic and present data on a technology or a product.
French (Planification économique)
extrapolation des tendances technologiques [proposition, nom féminin]