English (Building Names; Heritage)
Province House [correct, voir observation, Île-du-Prince-Édouard]
OBS: The English name of a premises that has no French equivalent; the specific in "Province House National Historic Site of Canada(P. E. I.) ", a national historic site managed by Parks Canada.
OBS: Province House, the Legislative Assembly House for Prince Edward Island, and with it Charlottetown where it is located, is known as "the Birthplace of Confederation". It is there that was hold, from 1 to 9 September 1864, the meeting during which the Fathers of the Confederation got to an agreement at the origin of the Canadian Confederation of 1867 agreed by the signature of the British North America Act.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Patrimoine)
Province House [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Île-du-Prince-Édouard]
OBS: Désignation officielle anglaise d'un établissement n'ayant pas de forme française équivalente; spécifique dans «lieu historique national du Canada Province House (Î.-P.-É.)», un lieu historique national géré par Parcs Canada.
OBS: Province House, maison de l'Assemblée législative de la province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard, et, par extension, Charlottetown, ville où elle est située, est appelée «le Berceau de la Confédération». C'est là que s'est déroulée, du 1er au 9 septembre 1864, la rencontre durant laquelle les Pères de la Confédération en sont venus à l'accord à l'origine de la Confédération canadienne de 1867 convenue par la signature de l'Acte de l'Amérique du Nord britannique.