English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Heritage)
period animation [correct]
DEF: An interpretive technique characterized by people in period dress portraying activities or lifestyles of a specific historic time and place.
OBS: Term(s) used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Patrimoine)
animation d'époque [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Technique d'interprétation qui consiste à faire revivre une période de l'histoire à l'aide d'acteurs en costumes d'époque jouant le rôle de différents personnages.
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à Parcs Canada.