English (Heritage)
commemorate [correct]
DEF: To recognize officially the national significance of events, people, dates and places by celebrations, plaques or monuments, or by designating and protecting historic sites.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine)
commémorer [correct]
DEF: Reconnaître officiellement l'importance nationale d'un événement, d'une date, d'une personne ou d'un lieu au moyen d'une célébration, d'une plaque ou d'un monument, ou en désignant et en protégeant un lieu historique.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.