English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
wave hindcasting [correct]
DEF: The calculation from historic synoptic wind charts of the wave characteristics that probably occurred at some past time.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
prévisions a posteriori [nom féminin, pluriel]