English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
constant stimulus method [correct]; constant method [correct]; frequency method [correct]
CONT: The determination of a just-noticeable difference is closely analogous to the discrimination test objective, when several products with different levels of a flavor are compared to some control. This is logically related to historical psychophysical methods such as the constant stimulus method.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
méthode des stimuli constants [correct, nom féminin]; méthode constante [correct, nom féminin]; méthode des fréquences [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode de mesure des seuils (absolus et différentiels) consistant à appliquer [...] les stimuli d'une gamme choisie en vue de la détermination statistique du seuil.